Questions & Answers

Copy plug-in automation data from track to track

+421 votes
1,420 views
asked May 10, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by 4sounddk1003 (230 points)
S1 lets you easily copy a plug-in complete with its settings from one track to another by simple drag operation. Neat. But what if you have automated parameters in said plug-in, and wish for those to follow along to the new track? This operation is extremely tedious, because you have to copy/paste the automation for each parameter more or less manually.

Would it not be possible to add a modifier-command, i.e. Option+Shift while dragging the plugin to the new track, by which the written automation for whatever parameters are automated get copied along to the new track?

13 Answers

+4 votes
answered May 12, 2016 by Skip Jones (163,760 points)
selected Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2016 by SNS (1,930 points)
This should defo be added,it would make way more sense,maybe a option,asking if you want to copy the automation to new track as well
0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2016 by danam2 (3,880 points)
+1 since I often move track fx to a bus.
0 votes
answered Jul 22, 2017 by NathanAlexander1 (730 points)
Please, for the love of god do this. It's so tedious duplicating a track that has automation on it only to have to remap the automation if its a vst instrument.
+1 vote
answered Sep 11, 2017 by Scoox (13,250 points)

Copying automation would be a lot easier it it was contained in "automation clips", as requested on this other FR:

http://answers.presonus.com/3270/extended-%26-global-part-automation-automation-clips?show=8678#a8678

+1 vote
answered Feb 28, 2018 by stevenicel (3,920 points)

It needs to be another "right click" option associated to the sub-group "Duplicate". Along with other right click automation options like; Copy and Paste that work as needed. Pasting automation won't let you select a region as it will only paste from the first automation "node", not the whole region. So your automation ends up all out of whack when pasted unless you create a new node at the start of the a bar line before copying. That's a tedious process just to get automation into a place where we can use "Latch" mode again!

As of 27-2-18 pasting automation onto a lane still functions where it won't read back the automation just pasted unless you delete the complete "PART" automation lane first. Which means, if you have 10 regions of midi recorded with embedded "part" automation, you have to copy and paste each region out to the "TRACK LANE" just to be able to use "Latch" record. Painfully cumbersome if your workflow tracks automation moves during the recording phase (imperative when emulating live orchestral string and synth parts with expression), then touch up with Latch.

0 votes
answered Jan 30, 2019 by mikaelpersson4 (300 points)
REEEly hoping for this!!!!
0 votes
answered Mar 30, 2019 by Michael1985 (8,910 points)
If we get automation events, this would be not just possible with saving&loading, it would also let us not tou8ching the original automation data.
0 votes
answered Mar 30, 2019 by Michael1985 (8,910 points)
Hi, this feature would be possible with automations events as suggested here PERFECTLY!!!!

https://answers.presonus.com/39492/automation-events-best-improvement-automations-can-imagine
0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2019 by Michael1985 (8,910 points)

This AND EVEN MORE, would be possible if we get automation events!

https://answers.presonus.com/39492/auto ... an-imagine

0 votes
answered Jan 3 by mciv (1,000 points)

There is only one thing I miss from pro(amateur)tools - choosing parameter to automate (S1 could also use track filter instead random guessing one of million fxes used)/automation follow events/automation copy paste and what's most important, ability to see multiple automations and rearrange clips in the same time . In S1 (as of 3.5 because Windows 7) you can only see and edit one automation lane. And "edit" is too much said - I have multiple guitar track arrangements in tracks grouped, where group folder holds all fx, so fx automation is done there. And there is no way to duplicate track events without duplicating automation with them. It just sucks so badly, I suppose it would be supereasy to recode this part

0 votes
answered Aug 23 by giuseppetria (1,250 points)
Still waiting for this feature.. Unbelievable
0 votes
answered Nov 18 by gretalink (300 points)
Yes, please update the automation a bit more -- would LOVE automation events!
...