Questions & Answers

Osmose compatibility as an External Instrument

+6 votes
349 views
asked Sep 4, 2023 in Studio One+ Feature Requests by ronaldfigura (240 points)

Recently contacted Expressive E about the compatibility of the Osmose as an External Instrument in Studio One 6. Looking to record Osmose MPE controller gestures and have them play back from S1 into the Osmose as an External Instrument. Below is the response.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 12, 2023 by ThomasWeber9190 (150 points)
Are there any news on that?

If this ist fixed already, i am really curious how to set up the Osmose and StudioOne to Record and PlayBack internals Sounds of the Osmose wia MPE+Midi.

If not: Is PreSonus already working on that?

Thanks ahead :-)
+1 vote
answered Jan 8 by jw31 (2,090 points)
I hope this fix is put in soon!
...