Questions & Answers

CPU usage suddenly spiked with no warning

+4 votes
253 views
asked Jun 16, 2016 in Studio One 3 by dannytreacher (210 points)
I've been using Studio One swimmingly for over a month now, and I've been very impressed with how well it uses CPU on my AMD A10 processor Lenovo Z50 laptop, it rarely peaked above half. But for some reason today, without anything changing that I have any knowledge of, it has been at at least 80% constantly just as the programme running, no playback or anything. Then it can barely play at all in the quieter parts, and in the louder parts it totally loses it. Same songs, same plugins, same everything. Anyone know of anything that may change the CPU load like this?

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jun 18, 2016 by sharpsounds@gmail.com (1,100 points)
selected Jun 18, 2016 by dannytreacher
 
Best answer
If you are using Windows, it may be that your PC is attempting to load updates but is unable to because of memory constraints.  My laptop had similar problems with CPU processor usage such that I had to upgrade the PC's memory from 2gig to 4gig.  It took all night to load the updates but all good now.
asked Jun 18, 2016 in Studio One 3 by dannytreacher (210 points)
closed Nov 10, 2016 by ghasenbeck
That would make sense
0 votes
answered Feb 11, 2017 by matthewdavies (140 points)
I was seeing periodic brief spikes (into the red)  in CPU usage in StudioOne on my i7 running windows 10. I identified that the Microsoft App "photos" was using large amounts of CPU time. Since I never use this app I decided to uninstall  it, and guess what the problem went away! See https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/apps_windows_10-photos/how-do-i-uninstall-photo-app-from-win-10/502c5b73-3115-4e99-9bb8-a9ed8e1551d3 for instructions on how to get rid of this app.
...