Questions & Answers

Better CPU optimisation with Event FX (like in Reaper)

+106 votes
340 views
asked Jul 5, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by stevekitch (1,220 points)
If you compare event FX to the Reaper equivalent.... Reaper only uses CPU when the event is playing. Once the event has finished playing then it shuts down the plugins. This also happens with UAD DSP plugins too which is very handy. With Studio One then the CPU is continuously being used causing an unnecessary overhead. Switching to a layer without event FX releases CPU. So I'm sure this must be possible.

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 6, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,600 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jul 8, 2016 by Scoox (11,450 points)
What do you mean "switching to a layer without event FX"? I don't really use event FX but if this is true it is one more good reason not to use this feature.
0 votes
answered Feb 2, 2018 by benmcmullan (260 points)
How about VST 3 plugins used with event FX. Don't they deactivate automatically when the event isn't playing?
0 votes
answered Feb 2, 2018 by benmcmullan (260 points)
How about VST 3 plugins used with event FX. Don't they deactivate automatically when the event isn't playing?

I think the reason VST 2.4 fx  don't deactivate when the event isn't playing is the same reason one cannot automate the "deactivate/activate" button in Studio One. Because some plugins cause latency, thus causing an audible click upon pressing that button.

That being said, I think Studio One should enable automatable "deactivation/activation" for all (VST 2.4 plugins which report zero latency. That way plugins like Omnisphere, and ALL Native Instruments plugins (which are VST 2.4 only) aren't bogging down  CPUs whenever no audio is present.

Reaper I believe took this one step further and automatically deactivates VST 2.4 plugins when no signal is present, which I guess means they automatically exclude plugins reporting latency so as to prevent audible clicks.  Would be nice if Studio One would try my idea, or better still, implement Reaper's approach.

And only restrict activation/deactivation for plugins reporting latency to the host.
0 votes
answered Feb 2, 2018 by benmcmullan (260 points)
How about VST 3 plugins used with event FX. Don't they deactivate automatically when the event isn't playing?

I think the reason VST 2.4 fx  don't deactivate when the event isn't playing is the same reason one cannot automate the "deactivate/activate" button in Studio One. Because some plugins cause latency, thus causing an audible click upon pressing that button.

That being said, I think Studio One should enable automatable "deactivation/activation" for all (VST 2.4 plugins reporting zero latency - which is MOST.  That way plugins like Omnisphere, and Native Instruments plugins (which are VST 2.4 only) aren't bogging down  CPUs whenever no audio is present.

Reaper I believe took this one step further and automatically deactivates VST 2.4 plugins when no signal is present, which I guess means they automatically exclude plugins reporting latency so as to prevent audible clicks.  Would be nice if Studio One would try my idea, or better still, implement Reaper's approach and be on par with Reaper for CPU performance.

And restrict activation/deactivation only for plugins reporting latency to the host.
0 votes
answered May 21 by neiljordan1 (16,020 points)
Is this any better with the various CPU improvements they have been touting as part of the v4.5 release?
...