Questions & Answers

closed [Completed 3.3] Option to export stems without track fx

+6 votes
219 views
asked Jun 18, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by danam2 (3,760 points)
closed Aug 25, 2016 by LMike
More often than not I want to export all my tracks or channels "raw". That means without any effects so me or anyone else can do a complete remix. Right now I have to disable all track effects manually (ok only per track, but nevertheless). With a "disable track fx"-checkbox I could do such a raw stem export in a snap.
closed with the note: Completed with 3.3 Global FX Disable

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 18, 2016 by danam2 (3,760 points)
@patricemazmanian: I agree with you almost completely, since the result would be the same. But I am talking specifically about the stem export dialog. The other request is more about usecases like A/B comparison and low latency software monitoring while recording. At least for the latter there is a better solution out there. I will create a feature request for it soon.
+2 votes
answered Jun 18, 2016 by danam2 (3,760 points)
There are two another stem export options I would be thankful for: An option to exclude automations from the export. And a third tab besides Tracks and Channels: Hardware-Outs. May be useful for exporting Cue-Outputs as stems (just as an example).
0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2016 by SNS (1,830 points)
yes,would be nice to have this option avaiable in the export options
...