Questions & Answers

Rethink the Auto Punch Recording Method

+1 vote
137 views
asked Jun 18, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by connorholcombe (1,980 points)
Instead of thinking of the auto punch recording method as an automatic on/off of recording it should be used as an automatic trim.

My proposed auto punch workflow:

1. Set the auto punch area
2. Press record from somewhere before the auto punch selection begins
3. Stop recording somewhere after the auto punch selection ends
4. The audio should only show within the exact specifications of the auto punch time selection
5. However you could then drag out from the beginning/ end of the auto punch selection

This is the way the auto punch functions in Reaper and it is incredibly useful. I often use this functionality when punching in a vocal line or lead guitar part, however in S1 if the singer holds the note a bit longer than my selection the end of the take is then lost.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2016 by Skip Jones (158,710 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jun 27, 2016 by donaldbaarns (9,670 points)
Maybe I'm missing something but you can already do that with the existing feature set. It doesn't bother me if they do exactly what you specify, as I see the value in a few cases, but I get that behavior today.

If you simple use the Preroll instead AND have the "Pre-record" option set. The recording officially starts where you specify, and you stop it when you want.

You don't care if they start early or end late, you can easily adjust the head/tail by dragging the start/end of the event, and/or slipping the audio within the event.

Alternately, you can simply set the end point on the punch-in a couple beats later, and drag back to what you want to keep. No reason to set the punch-in area too tight.

Not a bad suggestion at all, but you have that functionality now if desired.
...