Questions & Answers

Double click on fader or parameter should reset its value

+6 votes
341 views
asked Jun 20, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by danam2 (3,810 points)
In some other DAWs I know a double click on a fader, pan-control, send or plugin parameter would reset it to its standard value. Very useful, would be nice if Studio One would support this too.

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 21, 2016 by PreSonuSales2 (68,090 points)
 
Best answer
As a reference, you can "Control + Left Click" on most faders, pans, encoders, etc. to reset them to their standard value.
+4 votes
answered Jul 16, 2019 by michaelpardus1 (1,410 points)
Still double click to zero is more intuitive, more common in other software and NOT USED in Studio One. I would like to see it added if possible.
0 votes
answered Nov 18, 2019 by anubhavukil (5,790 points)
This is very Much Needed
0 votes
answered Apr 5 by marcosferreira1 (550 points)
I agree. I will never understand some decisions S1 developers make.
0 votes
answered Apr 6 by fschmidt (3,010 points)

You can CTRL Click to reset parameters. Unfortunately though it does not apply to all parameters...

0 votes
answered Apr 6 by danam2 (3,810 points)
Cannot remember if I was aware of "Control + Left Click" when I wrote this "Question", but double click would still be better. Sometimes you only have one hand free. For example with a guitar in your hand....
...