Questions & Answers

Reset Clipped Channel Indicators When Starting Playback

+21 votes
129 views
asked Jun 22, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,550 points)
I'd like the clipped peak indicators to reset as soon as playback is started. Currently, the clipped peak indicators on the meters persist, and may have been from several takes prior while I was setting up the gain or a microphone. It would make more sense if these indicators were reset immediately as soon as playback was started to let users know what's currently clipping.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 23, 2017 by brentchaisson (1,000 points)
Hi there,

You're probably aware of tapping the clip lights to turn them off? Just thought I'd offer up this answer in case you were't aware.

All the best!
0 votes
answered Jun 23, 2017 by Funkybot (20,550 points)
@brentchaisson Yes, I'm aware, I just don't want them to persist at all after each time playback is initiated without having to take any extra actions.
0 votes
answered Jun 23, 2017 by AlexTinsley (734,670 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Jan 2, 2018 by PreAl (2,210 points)
I agree but this should be an option in the preferences.
+1 vote
answered Aug 26, 2018 by tremo (660 points)
I'd like to see Clear Clip Indicators available for assignment to a keyboard shortcut.
...