Questions & Answers

Need LPF & HPF controls on Mains & Auxes in order to run Mains for Tops and Aux fed Subs

+28 votes
104 views
asked Mar 4 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by smwarner (260 points)

I just bought a Studiolive Series III 24R. Very nice mixer. I have been using Mackie DLs, but wanted a smaller format digital mixer. 

The 24R is really nice, but it seems to be missing a key feature... I can't find HPF on the Main outputs. I can see they are on Auxs, but not on the Mains. Less critical (but still significant) is no LPF on Mains or Auxs.

Why is this an issue? I run Aux fed subs, so the Main output goes only to my tops, and one of the Aux mixes is used for my subs. I need a HPF for the tops to match the crossover on my subs. I was advised by Presonus to use the shelving EQs on the GEQ for the Mains, but that is not the same as a HPF, and I can't properly match the crossover between the subs and tops without the HPF.

Similar (but less critical) is missing LPF filters on the Auxs to help me easily adjust the crossover point for my subs without going and reprogramming the on-board DSP on *each* of my subs.

Presonus, PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE add HPF and LPF controls on the Mains and Auxs!!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 5 by jonnydoyle (220,340 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Mar 4 by danielsievert (10,350 points)
Yes, I'd like this feature too. Control over the HPF / LPF roll-off slope would be handy also.
...