Questions & Answers

How do I Extract Audio from Video?

+3 votes
973 views
asked Jul 25, 2016 in Studio One 3 by michaelcoltham (220 points)
I can't make tis feature work!

I click the "extract Audio" button. It asks me if I want to extract to a separate audio track. I click yes but it doesn't do it. I am using S1v3.2.3 on Mac running El Capitan 10.11.5 on a macbook pro.

Any help would be appreciated

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Aug 13, 2016 by JUtreras (120 points)
I am experiencing this same issue, the extract audio from video function does not work. I am also running Sone3 on a macbook pro, El Capitan 10.11.2
+1 vote
answered Aug 16, 2016 by GLJones (1,020 points)
64 bit is broken.  Go to your application folder and right-click StudioOne.  Select INFO.

Check the Open in 32 Bit Mode button.  Reopen StudioOne and the extract Audio will work.

If you want 64 bit, uncheck the box and restart StudioOne again.  If you saved the song, it will load with the extracted audio.

PreSonus knows about the issue and hopefully it will be fixed soon.
...