Questions & Answers

why can't i extract audio from a video? I'm running studio one 3 professional on mac

+3 votes
441 views
asked Mar 9, 2016 in Studio One 3 by clintoakley (150 points)
recategorized Mar 9, 2016 by -Luis-
each time i try to extract the audio it asks if that is what i want to do, i click yes but nothing happens

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 8, 2016 by Bengen (150 points)
Funny, a month has gone by with no answers.  I've had this trouble with Sone3pro as well.  I've had to load it to cs6 and extract there. Infuriating considering this wasn't an issue for me on windows or with previous versions of the DAW on my mac mini.  This has been a continual problem in need of a patch.  The best thing I can offer is to use a third party audio extractor.  Look online, they are all over the place.  I'll stick with Premiere for now.
0 votes
answered Apr 13, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti (1,890 points)
Same problem here, does not work on mac too, a very bad surprise today, I've to use DSPQuattro to improt the audio then reimport to studio one, someone suggested to lounch the app in 32bit mode but nothing appens also. Hope the will fix it soon.
+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2016 by andreedipo (160 points)
I've been using S103 for a few a months now (love it!) and have my first soundtrack project since then and I'm really disappointed by this. Not having an actual track with the video and respective audio makes it less intuitive to sync stuff.
0 votes
answered Jul 25, 2016 by michaelcoltham (220 points)
I am having the same problem. Does anyone know if this has been solved yet?
...