Questions & Answers

Save, export, and IMPORT I/O settings is an absolute MUST in Studio One!

+99 votes
1,409 views
asked Aug 16, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by GCSstudio (620 points)
I'm sorry to post yet another request about this feature but it is a must.  I want to push this point to PreSonus over and over!  This is studio 101.  Been in PT forever.  I am wasting so much time every time I take a session home, then bring it back to my larger studio.  I have to reset the I/O every time.  It should be a simple "Import I/O Settings".  

PLEASE PreSonus get this in Studio One.

8 Answers

+12 votes
answered Jul 10, 2017 by aaroncampbell1 (2,250 points)
selected Jul 10, 2017 by GCSstudio
 
Best answer
Yes I agree there should be at least a way to import your saved settings. For instance, if you have an old project and a new interface you want to load the new settings in.  There is no way to do this except to start from scratch and enter and name each and every input and output both mono and stereo.  This is tedius.  Simply allow importation to current project please.  This is also the case with all of Studio One's templates.  There are 10 templates that come with studio one for songs.  I would have to enter all 32 inputs and outputs manually in each of those templates one at a time if I wanted to use them.  That makes them pretty much useless.  A simple import would fix this.  I could also back up these settings.  Losing them and having to re enter them all again is incredibly frustrating as they don't even populate all the channels.
0 votes
answered Aug 18, 2016 by butchrichard (131,130 points)
The Audio I/O Setup can be made default so that any New and Empty Song will start with this Setup.

The Audio I/O Setup is a Song specific setting and can be saved to each Song.

The Audio I/O Setup may be the same with you open a Studio One Song from one computer to another.  However, the channel assignments may differ if you are using different Audio Recording Interfaces on each computer.

http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210042023-Episode-12-Audio-Setup-Song-Setup-and-IO-Setup

This is an older video, but it is worth the watch.  It will illustrate all there is no know about the various Save Functions of Studio One.

+5 votes
answered Jan 16, 2018 by carlosorr1 (280 points)
This is needed in the next update. I'm going from a digi 003 to the Studio 192 and I have to go into all my active projects to add the i/o settings to each one. I would love the export and import option to help with this.
+2 votes
answered Jul 23, 2018 by mtur (230 points)
This is indeed a much needed feature, in fact the one I'm missing by far the most in my daily professional work. I work in a studio with two control rooms where my production partner and I both work in Studio One but use entirely different I/O environments in our rooms. Setting up new Ins and Outs every time we swap a project file is a total headache. For instance, if my partner records a sketch and we want to take it to my room to finish and mix it through all the hardware I have this already consumes a lot of time setting up all the Ins and Outs of my EQs, compressors, summing mixer etc.. It's just massively frustrating that a DAW as fantastic as Studio One lacks this ultra-basic feature.
+3 votes
answered Nov 23, 2018 by MetalForge (1,630 points)
I can't "thumbs up" this enough!
+3 votes
answered Nov 30, 2018 by bjrnglitscher (230 points)
I totally agree with everyone here - this is a must have. I'm switching on a weekly basis between two interfaces (one in the studio, one at home) and this missing feature really holds me back of using S1 as my main DAW. The whole process of managing I/O settings is so much easier in Pro Tools and I guess there will be many more people that don't even take the time to write a feature request but instead turn their backs on S1. Especially on a professional level where you regularly switch between working environments this feature is indispensable.

It would be just perfect if I could globally add one ore more interfaces and import and export these as files (so I could give them to other users). What would be even more perfect if I could set the relation between interfaces like 'output 31/32 on my A&H desk maps to output 3/4 on my Apollo Twin'. This way I could just choose the right interface and get sound right away. ;)
+1 vote
answered Jan 5, 2019 by elijahlove (440 points)
Yes, I agree 100%. This may be the biggest time waster I have to constantly deal with in Studio One 4. I have a MOTU AVB setup with a Monitor 8 and a 24AI. I very much like to keep all my channels labeled and they change from session to session. Please add this! Thanks.
0 votes
answered May 26, 2019 by jazzundso (1,590 points)
Completed in 4.5
...