Questions & Answers

Ability to write/move lyrics above notes!

+17 votes
515 views
asked Sep 1, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by IvarsKA (1,440 points)
We need to be able to write seperate lyrics for multivoice (divisi) choir parts!

Example: When there's Sopranos 1 and Sopranos 2 in one stave and they have different part, you can't write two sets of lyrics in one stave.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 6, 2016 by AlexTinsley (924,920 points)
selected May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Jan 16, 2018 by georgirion (560 points)
This request would remove one major reason why I have to finish my scores in Sibelius.

Please enhance Lyrics functionality!
+2 votes
answered Jan 7, 2021 by HolyHammer (250 points)
I suppose we can cheat by just using text instead of lyrics, but that's a pretty time-consuming and inelegant solution.  I really wish I could thumbs up this request a couple dozen times.
...