Questions & Answers

Separate components of transport and edit toolbars/ ability to move edit toolbar to bottom

+10 votes
109 views
asked Dec 19, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by johnshepherd (680 points)
As a Raven MTi2 user, the ability to control placement of the various components of the transport and edit tools toolbar would be a boon.  To make transport and edit components into small assignable groups would enable users to place the tools ergonomically. I believe touch users would most greatly appreciate setting these items up to best suit ease of use - I bet lefties would LOVE it. Being able to place the edit tool groups at the bottom of the screen above the transport (and outside of the edit window when working in arranger would really open up workflow. Please?!? Thanks very much, Shep

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 20, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,970 points)
selected Jan 11, 2017 by mattcaprio
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other.

+1 vote
answered Dec 22, 2016 by ramunasvabolis (750 points)
i also vote for that. Also id love to see ability to move transport panel to the upper part of studio one. :) Im used alot to FL Studio transport panel being in upper part, i think this flexibility would give easier transformation from one to another daw :)
...