Questions & Answers

Presonus Studio One 3 Professional Rent-to-Own

–9 votes
883 views
asked Sep 6, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by lukasradkevicius (240 points)
Hello! I want to ask you people if someone from Presonus can
make Presonus Studio One 3 Professional Rent-to-Own DAW? To be affordable for everyone? Like
the Splice guys did with the Xfer "Serum" plugin.. I think It would be a
really cool feature for artists who can't afford something like this
instantly, but wants to have full features of this DAW. Please try to
consider about this. It would be a total game changer! Thank you for
attention and have a great day!

5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 6, 2016 by -Luis- (19,230 points)
selected Sep 6, 2016 by lukasradkevicius
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Feb 12, 2017 by jerryswindell (290 points)
Yes I would love rent to own for professional version.
+2 votes
answered May 19, 2017 by norbertkovcs1 (210 points)
Oh.... Please. It would be help for me.
0 votes
answered Jun 17, 2017 by williamswarner1 (1,350 points)
i dont understand the down votes, this would be a feature for those of us who are poorer artists but want to own a full on version of studio one and will commit to a payment plan to own the program to get it and not just pieces then have to save again to upgrade, i have invested in vsti and artist I want pro but now its more expensive for me, this would help those in a position such as mine, matter of fact on payments I might already have owned the pro version outright as long as Ive been using studio one but i still cant get enough $ together at once yet to upgrade :( I live on a fixed income as I am disabled music is my passion this would put all this tools in my hands at a price I could afford monthly if done right and im sure presonis can, it would be a public service for those like me and a game changer
0 votes
answered Oct 16, 2017 by Zbest56Dubstep (3,020 points)
I think some people downvote this because of how Adobe went about it making it the only option to own the software. For some reason after Creative Cloud came out, rent to own software was suddenly an evil thing. I Upvoted here because clearly you are suggesting it as an option not as a requirement, which I fully support.
...