Questions & Answers

Upgrade/update the iTwo to enable headphone output to function separately than the master output for cueing?

+1 vote
125 views
asked Nov 3, 2016 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by dvelopmental (160 points)
Most likely not possible, but is there anyway to alter/firmware upgrade the iTwo to enable the headphone output to function seperatly than the master output for cueing? I really want a way to cue (hear audio before/separately from master output.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 10, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,500 points)
 
Best answer
The Headphone Outs are a copy of the Main Outs, by design. Firmware will not be able to alter this as you have requested.
0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2017 by errolmello (200 points)
Then can we get a secondary monitoring output?perhaps?
...