Questions & Answers

Recording Garage Band for iPad into Studio One v.3 Pro

–1 vote
508 views
asked Nov 4, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by rickbreckwoldt (250 points)
I want to record into Studio One v 3 Pro directly from Garage Band for iPad (which seems to have less features than the Mac version, so some of what was explained in some posts I read does not seem to apply).  I thus far have been able to export files from GB into another app I have called Amplitube, but have not yet tried to import these files.  It really is not what I wish to do, though, I want to be able to record live from Garage Band directly into Studio One.  Is there any way to do this?  As I said, I have read some of the posts and thus far it seems I would have to either send it to Sound Cloud and then import it, which would be problematic to adjust timing, etc., or a different app or program and then import it into Studio One.  Live recording into Studio One from GB is what I am seeking.  Any advice?

Rick

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,570 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2016 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
Have you tried capture duo, which will transfer your song to studio one via network connection?
...