Questions & Answers

Snap to transient ?

+3 votes
381 views
asked Nov 26, 2016 in Studio One 3 by timoliver (440 points)
I have been working in Studio One for a while - and I've noticed that even though 'Snap to Event' is checked, and 'Adaptive' mode is on - I can't get the tools to snap to transient within the region I'm editing. Despite 'Snap to Events' being checked  - there is no magnetic pull towards a transient when using the split tool, whether I've detected transients or not.

Is there something I'm missing ?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 18, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (220,440 points)
 
Best answer
You are not.  Please search the Feature Request section to see if it already exists and if not create it there.  

http://answers.presonus.com/studio-one-feature-requests
+1 vote
answered May 29, 2018 by emeraldescape (510 points)
This needs to be fixed.
...