Questions & Answers

Custom plugin folders in the browser ?

0 votes
121 views
asked Nov 26, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by timoliver (460 points)
As a UAD user, we have to search through every single UAD plugin on the list to find the one we want, as the only install option is for every single one, with the ones we own being authorised for full use.

In Logic I was able to create a new folder called "UAD Owned" in the plugin manager which is an essential part of my workflow.

I don't necessarily want to add all my UAD owned plugins to favourites, I just want to be be able to browse what I use.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (355,490 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2016 by widereceiver (160 points)
I hide the plugs I don't own. Right click and select hide for the individual plugs and save in your start template.
...