Questions & Answers

Why won't AudioBox iTwo connect with my computer?

0 votes
1,169 views
asked Dec 5, 2016 in Studio One 3 by tayloreberhard (150 points)
I have a Lenovo ideapad 300 and whenever I try to connect my audiobox to it, it won't even show up in possible options for speakers and recording. I followed the instructions and have Studio one completely downloaded. I just don't know how to get my computer to even realize I plugged a device in.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 6, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,990 points)
 
Best answer
The instructions also indicated you needed to install the latest drivers for your AudioBox. It is not a plug and play device.

Make sure you've installed UC found here:

http://www.presonus.com/support/downloads/AudioBox-iTwo-Studio
0 votes
answered Dec 31, 2018 by eliasmuscutt (160 points)
I have the same exact problem, except whats really ******* frustrating is i have UC installed and its still not receiving ****.
...