Questions & Answers

Copying events by dragging along the track with shift

+1 vote
353 views
asked Dec 9, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by infrasound (2,410 points)
S1 could use the following Cubase function:

On a track - one has an event with some notes and needs to copy it several times over the song on this track.

In Cubase one can hold shift, click and hold the right border of the event and drag across the track (towards its end).

This doesn't elongate the event, but produces copies of it. These copies are placed airtight against the first event (and the following copies) and repeated as often as needed to fill the track until the mouse button is released. I haven't found anything like that in S1 yet. - Greetings.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 9, 2016 by Skip Jones (165,710 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2016 by bangermusic (1,520 points)
Press the D key.
0 votes
answered Feb 12, 2017 by infrasound (2,410 points)
hm...I have a very own Keymap and the D key doesn't do what it did before.

For what S1 function do I need to search to bind it again to another free key, to have the original D-key function again? How is this function named originally in S1?
0 votes
answered Jun 10, 2020 by peterstudt (420 points)
Edit - Duplicate for anyone who is interested.
...