Questions & Answers

Control Studio One transport via an iPhone

+11 votes
117 views
asked Dec 17, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by markszymanski (500 points)
The iPad app looks great, however I dont have one haha. I would love to ba able to have a simple iPhone app to control the transport controls with. When I track myself in home studio it's pretty difficult since my DAW and gear are a little ways away from where I track vocals and instruments.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 11, 2017 by mattcaprio (148,310 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Dec 19, 2016 by basmeijer (6,140 points)
Great request, I am in for this too. Just something like Logic Remote (please look at the iOS Appstore) would do, just faders, solo and mute and of course transport buttons.

I have to say, not as a substitute for the fantastic iOS app of Studio One RC for iPad. It is probably impossible to put this in the iPhone, there is to less screen surface to put this feature rich iPad app in a smaller iPhone version.
...