Questions & Answers

Does Studio One 3 Artist have a simple way to remove noise, like "Noise reduction" in Audacity?

+3 votes
4,586 views
asked Jan 25, 2017 in Studio One 3 by akiradanielduncan (480 points)
The title says it all. Audacity has a very simple function for doing this.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 25, 2017 by themuzic (15,160 points)
selected Jan 26, 2017 by akiradanielduncan
 
Best answer
No it does not. It only has a Gate and an Expander at this time. If you are also looking for a De-esser, the gate has a preset for a very good one.
+2 votes
answered Nov 11, 2018 by corbincamp (2,010 points)
For a free DAW, Audacity is really useful. Hard to believe StudioOne doesn't have this as a feature. Using an expander works sorta, but not quite as good as what the noise reduction plugin does.
0 votes
answered Jan 19 by timwatkins2 (240 points)
I don't understand that still in Studio One 4.6 there is not a Noise Reduction function.  A Gate and Expander is not the same thing.  Please add it so we who are sometimes working with prerecorded files do not have to go into another program to remove background noise that is present in the files.  Adobe Audition and yes Audacity, for example,  have included a Noise Reduction for a long time.
...