Questions & Answers

Strange noise in Studio One 3 with ZOOM H6 multitrack audio interface

0 votes
357 views
asked Aug 26, 2017 in Studio One 3 by gillesfonck1 (150 points)
edited Aug 26, 2017 by gillesfonck1

Hello,

recently, I hear a strange noise in Studio One after one or two minutes of work. It usually appears first during playback but also when I have stopped it afterwards. The noise disappear as soon as I close down Studio One.

I use Studio One 3 Professional Demo on a Windows 10 computer (Acer Aspire V17 Nitro) with my ZOOM H6 connected as a multitrack interface with the correct drivers. My decision to buy Studio One in Artist Version will be taken on how this issue can be fixed.

Here is a link to my dropbox with two examples of this noise during playback and when playback is stopped. I recorded it with my phone:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/auuzef4m74tqpxo/AADhrnG6bME5fF7zs7Cg9IQba?dl=0

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 29, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,560 points)
 
Best answer
Hi,

It appears as if you also opened a support ticket on this issue and after some troubleshooting with the support technician are in the process of contacting Zoom to determine if the issue is with their hardware.   Please follow up on that ticket with the support technician.

Best Regards
0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2018 by jetdavdub (190 points)
I seem to be having the same problem did you get anything sorted out? I am using version 2.
When I have been able to use it I can see the sound input going into the program on a mixer on channel 3,  but the record key is not able to work. It was an acoustic/elec guitar.
...