Questions & Answers

Stereo Separation Knob on Mixer Console

+45 votes
294 views
asked Feb 13, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by tuduranandrei (1,350 points)

Hi,

I am a long user of FL Studio and I was watching Studio One since day one. Version 3 finally made me to fully switch from FL Studio and I love it so far. 

I was wondering if anyone would want on the mixer a stereo separation knob for a quick setting. I have seen that Apple implemented it in the latest version of Logic Pro X. 

Thank you for your attention. 

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 13, 2017 by Skaperverket (2,150 points)
Yes, something like that new feature in Logic is what I've been asking for for a long time in S1. Especially as there with stereo channels are so many times where I feel a true panner is more useful than a balance control. Logic's new implementation of this with a per fader option looks really nice and is also backwards compatible.  Voted.
+3 votes
answered Feb 13, 2017 by niles (51,870 points)
selected Feb 13, 2017 by tuduranandrei
...