Questions & Answers

Why is my Audiobox USB not recognized by my 2015 Macbook Pro running El Capitan?

0 votes
766 views
asked Feb 13, 2017 in AudioBox USB by jakemcevoy (150 points)
I am not sure which type of audiobox I have, but I know I have had it for about 2-3 years now and it is black instead of blue. I would be surprised if these products are no longer compatible, since someone I know has a much older audiobox USB that works with his macbook pro, the same model as mine.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 7, 2017 by AlexTinsley (733,660 points)
 
Best answer
Try using a different USB cable to determine if the cable has an issue. If changing the cable does not resolve it, make sure to try all USB ports. If that does not resolve it, contact support team at http://support.presonus.com so they can assist you further.
0 votes
answered Apr 30, 2017 by janisself (140 points)
I had same problem. If you go to the Presonus website eventually you'll find a download link for a "Universal Control". Download it and all should work fine. I believe it let's the El Captain and Sierra Mac OS work with AudioBox 44VSL...at least it did with mine (El Captain)
...