Questions & Answers

Can we have access to the DSP or RTA graph wirelessly like Mackie and ********* have it?

+15 votes
190 views
asked Mar 31, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by diacsonmemeus (500 points)
this mixer would be just perfect if you guys are able to make the RTA graph available when connected wirelessly because right now I can only use it when connected via firewire. In addition any ways to be able to listen via computer, tablet when using this mixer wireless? Mackie and ********* have RTA wireless so I think you guy can do it. thanks
related to an answer for: Scene Delete Confirm on Series III mixers

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 1, 2017 by wahlerstudios (54,820 points)
selected Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
The SL series III use a different kind of RTA, which - as far as I know - should also work remote (iPad). RTA in the SL AI and classic series are designed for a FireWire connection, which is typcial for Smaart. The processing needs to be done on a computer. But it is announced for end of April that Smaart Remote will come back. It will still need a computer feeding the signal, but AVB can now transfer the RTA and Spectra signals to iPad.

Wireless audio...? Audio over WLAN will always have latency, which is not problem for listening to tracks, but for live music this is simply unusable.

Just my 2 cent. Good luck for your request!
+3 votes
answered Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,230 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

...