Questions & Answers

Where are my rack ear screws?

0 votes
175 views
asked Apr 3, 2017 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by jonkoeze (150 points)
Either my unit didn't come with screws, like the comment above, or I have misplaced them.  Can I get the spec for the screws that are required to mount the rack ears or can you send me some?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 4, 2017 by AlexTinsley (773,270 points)
 
Best answer
The screws that go into the side of the mixer are the same ones that hold the side cheeks on. Remove the side cheeks and use the same screws to put rack ears on.

The screws that go into your rack to hold the mixer into the rack do not come with the mixer. These are 10/32" size. You can buy these at any hardware store or through a commercial radio parts supplier Mid-Atlantic Products, Pacific Radio, Tec-Nec, Sweetwater, etc.
0 votes
answered Jul 19, 2018 by aaronbarrett1 (140 points)
I have found #6 screws from lowes work.  You have to be careful not to over tighten them.  I bought #6 32 x 3/8".  The screws that hold the side on do not fit.  Rack mount screws do not fit either in the ears to mixer.
...