Questions & Answers

Presonus fire studio project

0 votes
277 views
asked May 7, 2017 in FireStudio Series by markusolofsson (150 points)
Hey I have a Fire studio project interface that I am very happy with. I was wondering if I buy another one can I connect the two together and use them both to expand to 16 channels?

Best regards / Markus

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 9, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (199,670 points)
 
Best answer
The Firestudio Project can be cascaded with another Firestudio.

Check out section 4.1 in the FireStudio Project manual. It shows you every possible combination.

http://www.presonus.com/downloads/products/pdf/FireStudioProject_OwnersManual_EN.pdf
0 votes
answered May 12, 2017 by zachjamison (1,050 points)
I am running two right now and they work awesome, but there is a lot of stuff that they don't tell you about what it takes to make this set-up work. I was running a single Firestudo Project at first through my laptop's on-board firewire port and had no problems, this will not work with daisy chained FSP's. You have to be sure you have the correct TI chipset that they mention on the approved firewire chipset list, I had a card with the VIA chipset that was approved on the list but it did not work with daisy-chained FSP's. Use the shortest firewire cables you can get away with, and make sure that they have a tight fit in the firewire ports on both your firewire card and the back of the FSP's, I had bought cheaper cables and they were a pretty loose fit which caused drop outs. I guess the biggest thing is to make sure your computer can handle recording 16 tracks simultaneously. This goes more for your recording drive, I went with a newer 7200 rpm external hdd connected via usb 3.0. I just wanted to tell you these few things because I know from experience how much of a pain it is to get these working together.
...