Questions & Answers

Are there dust covers specifically for StudioLive Series III?

0 votes
514 views
asked Jun 25, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by jonathanramsey (200 points)
Are there dust covers specifically for StudioLive Series III? Or will the ones for the ai mixers work? I have the 32 channel.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by butchrichard (131,070 points)
 
Best answer
The Dust Covers for the StudioLive Series III mixers will be shipping very soon.  Certainly by next month.  Sweetwater is a very good source for acquiring them.
0 votes
answered Jun 25, 2017 by TaylorT5 (140 points)

Do what I did. Go to http://www.studioslips.com and custom order one. Susan and her team custom built covers for most of my gear - an SL16.4.2 and a SL 32.4.2.AI included. You'll need to let her know the measurements of the mixer, but once she has that you will get a quote for the padded cover and it will last years. I'd estimate you can have one made for around $90 USD.

0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by markgreiner (2,270 points)
Sweetwater.com is selling the PreSonus cover, which I purchased.  It gets the job done, but at $50, it's nothing special.
...