Questions & Answers

UC does not recognize Studio 192 after Windows 10 Creators update

+1 vote
478 views
asked May 23, 2017 in Studio 192 USB 3.0 Interfaces by pepeleon (220 points)
edited May 23, 2017 by pepeleon

Hello, after the Creators Update (Windows 10) The UC does not recognize my Studio 192 interface anymore (I've been using 3.0 USB ports since i bought the interface), I use the interface for recording and mixing, so I need to change buffer size depending on that. Now, I can't do that anymore... My PC does recognize the interface and works in Pro Tools, but UC does not....Any solution?

Universal Control

I have:

Toshiba Qosmio X875

Inter Core i7-3630 QM   CPU @ 2.4Ghz

12Gb Ram

Windows 10 Pro (Creators Update) Version 1703 (64Bits)

Universal Control for Windows version 2.0.2

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 23, 2017 by paulclarke2 (27,290 points)
We would suggest checking Windows Firewall to ensure you have added a firewall exemption for everything related to PreSonus and/or Universal Control.

Should the issue persist, create a support ticket from your my.presonus account to further troubleshoot the issue.
+1 vote
answered May 23, 2017 by pepeleon (220 points)
 
Best answer
My firewall is off, but the issue is solved, It's working again with the last UC update (v2.1) and Firmware Update (1.6-39). Thank you very much =)
0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2017 by coreyjohnston2 (260 points)
Hello,

You stated the need to switch buffer sizes depending on whether you are recording or mixing.  Are you able to do that without restarting Pro Tools, or does it prompt you to restart before the changes will take effect?

Sorry for latching on to your question with one of my own, and I appreciate any feedback you can provide.
...