Questions & Answers

Higher Sample Rate Support for Notion

+10 votes
124 views
asked May 23, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by bronsoncox (1,100 points)
As per the tagline, would like Notion to support higher sample rates than 44.1/48 both natively and through ReWire.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 23, 2017 by AlexTinsley (745,480 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

–1 vote
answered Mar 25, 2018 by oranclay (190 points)
What would be the purpose of higher sample support? Films don't use higher rates and most consumer grade audio equipment can't make use of the higher quality. What applications am I missing that would make this feature use?
+1 vote
answered Mar 25, 2018 by bronsoncox (1,100 points)
A high level answer is that I assume I’m not alone in hearing the benefits of virtual instruments, amp simulators, and most of the popular emulation plugins that use some form of saturation when mixing in the box at higher sample rates. There are only a few audio interfaces I know of that don’t support 96KHz (or higher).

Currently, not being able to Rewire Notion into said projects has caused me to not bother using it. I feel like a broad stroke that ‘films’ don’t use higher sample rates (prior to a dithered or out-summed bounce) is a bit naive.
...