Questions & Answers

Why won't Presonus Fix the .dll file problem with Faderport in Windows 10???

0 votes
264 views
asked Jun 15, 2017 in FaderPort Classic by jeighneither (210 points)
They could easily provide a simple fix, yet they won't.  They've known about the problem for months, and yet they give no comment and no solution.  If a class compliant device doesn't work; you're faced with a nightmare of .dll file searching and program attachment.  All Presonus has to do is provide a simple file fix, and yet they do nothing.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 17, 2017 by raymondzajacjr (400 points)
Great point..  Frustrating that they are NOT working on this.  It will only continue.  PreSonus = **** on us.
0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2017 by jeighneither (210 points)
They really did raymond.  Most annoyingly, it's their own hardware, and I'm using it with their own software!  The bigger presonus gets, the worse their service becomes.
0 votes
answered Apr 6, 2018 by carminemastromattei (230 points)
I've had a Presonus FP10 and also bought the Fader port.

As soon as I upgraded my computer to windows 10 I could no longer use either of them.

Absolutly Zero support. Wasted my time for days trying to find answers on my own on the web.

Finally Gave up with the FP10 as its not supported in Windows 10....and today Ive given up on the Faderport to.

Will be traiding these products in for something that is supported.....and not buying Presonus anymore...they lost a once loyal customer.
...