Questions & Answers

Asking to replace an already rendered file with a new one on export.

+4 votes
87 views
asked Jun 26, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by rafjansen (210 points)
Ok, so I've gone over this as thoroughly as I could, but it doesn't seem to have come up before.

Something which is a minor niggle, but a nevertheless important one to me, is that whenever I export audio files, be it via main or stems, which I've exported before under the same file name, S1 never asks if it should replace the previous file or not. It automatically exports the newer file with a number between brackets. Now, I'm not opposed to this, if you'd like to have different versions of the same file, but it would be nice to have the option to have it replaced when required. Other DAWs have been doing this virtually from the start, but somehow, this has been overlooked by Presonus. The absence of this option requires me to open the folder where the audio files are stored and delete them via the OS. This is tedious and could be avoided entirely by implementing a 'replace' command upon exporting audio files and/or stems. Can't be that hard, can it?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 27, 2017 by AlexTinsley (825,450 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 30, 2017 by jazzundso (1,700 points)

Yes!!! Really annoying ... but never thought about making a FR!

yes

0 votes
answered Feb 26 by robcolling (930 points)
+1 for this. It's a basic function that literally every other serious DAW already has. I do not want to have to call up an Explorer window and rename the file I just exported every single time I export a new version. It may seem like a small thing, but I do this many times a day and it's seriously impacting my workflow.

I'm a professional editor and I started working with Studio One a few weeks ago, but just last week I decided to try using it for *all* my paid projects, in a sink-or-swim sort of way, hoping to get up to speed as quickly as possible. Since then I've been very impressed with it generally, but I've discovered one trivial annoyance after another in the way files are exported! Nothing huge or gamechanging, but it adds up to the fact that S1 really isn't built with professionals in mind. The annoying thing, though, is that they're all really, really easy fixes, and it would be so easy for S1 to take that crucial step up into the professional world. I really hope the development team pay attention to FRs like this one - they're not likely to get many upvotes, because I guess working professional editors, mixers and mastering engineers are a minority of S1's users, but these features are so, so important if Studio One is intending to supplant Pro Tools or Logic as the tool of choice for those of us who use our DAW eight hours a day, five days a week.
...