Questions & Answers

Enhance navigation in the Studio One Help Viewer

+9 votes
126 views
asked Feb 18, 2018 in Look and Feel by JohnBW (560 points)
The navigation tools are limited in the Help Viewer.  It would be helpful if this was addressed.

1. The biggest issue I have found is the lack of a 'back' feature to return to the previous page or view.  This is particularly noticeable when you use 'Search' and are given a long list of possible results.  When you click on a link that turns out to not be useful, you cannot return to the search list.  You need to repeat the search.

2. It would also probably help quite a bit if the table of contents were in a tree format, so that you could expand or collapse the sub-topics as needed, like you get with a PDF.  But then again, if #1 were addressed, this probably wouldn't be necessary to change.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 29, 2018 by AlexTinsley (735,960 points)
selected May 21, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Jun 7, 2018 by Trucky (2,110 points)

I agree that if PreSonus favors this method over PDF manuals, at least provide better search and navigation with the Help Viewer. I suggest adding "Home/TOC", "Prev" and "Next" logic capability (see below) at the bottom (next to the Printer icon):

...