Questions & Answers

how do i get rid of audiobox usb backgound humming and static noise?

0 votes
23,439 views
asked Oct 29, 2015 in AudioBox USB by craigfletcher1 (150 points)
there is whining signal noise and static

12 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2015 by gadget69 (30,280 points)
selected Dec 12, 2015 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
http://support.presonus.com/entries/21530545-My-AudioBox-is-producing-or-recording-noise-What-do-I-do-

Hi check out this knowledge base article see if that helps. There are any number of things that can exacerbate issues,

you might try:

Another cable

another port (however the ABUSB is a port specific device, so you'll need to uninstall, and re-install (also in the knowledge base) (all ports are not equal in power output...

move away from CRT florescent lighting ...etc.
+1 vote
answered Mar 31, 2016 by gregoryhall2 (160 points)
I've been looking for the same answer for a few days. Whew, it's disturbing... I almost thought I would have to return this device. I did find one answer that was fruitful for myself. I'm hooked into a home pc with several connections for usb; somewhere around 10. You'd think one of them would work properly. I guess they do, but... anyway, I had the Audiobox iTwo plugged into the usb connections on the front port of the pc case... they are supposedly both 3.0 and 2.0 compliant... yeh, whatever.. I found the manual to my motherboard and found out exactly what usb was what... I have 2 dedicated to 2.0 on the back. Plugged it in and was very tickled that I heard nothing but crisp and clean sound. I was getting a static noise before. I even noticed static while not recording and just speaking through the mic. ... sounded exactly like playing an old record. The sound the needle makes ... anyway, hope this helps someone... I changed every setting I could possibly change in Studio One and Sonar X3 before finally simply changing placement of the usb cable. Like I said, nothing but crisp clean sound....
commented Mar 6, 2017 by gadget69 (30,280 points)
Not all USB ports are equal, as you found out...It could be as simple as a bad USB cable. Glad your up and running!
0 votes
answered Mar 21, 2017 by gregchamberlain (140 points)

Its your CELL PHONE!!!!! I tried everything and put my phone close to my microphone and it got stronger.  TURN OFF YOUR PHONES!!!! I know its inconvenient but one less distraction while making music. TRY IT!!  IT WORKED!!

0 votes
answered Jan 18, 2018 by thomas4d (140 points)
Check your USB cable I used my old USB cable that worked for my Old audio card and got NOISE  total not useable..switched to the Cable that come with the Audio Box 96 and worked Straight away !?!!?  first time ever a changing a cable fixed the issue on a computer !?!  but Had to post for others  that may run into the same issue
0 votes
answered Apr 4, 2018 by baylenwhitfield (150 points)

The person below who posted 

"Its your CELL PHONE!!!!! I tried everything and put my phone close to my microphone and it got stronger.  TURN OFF YOUR PHONES!!!! I know its inconvenient but one less distraction while making music. TRY IT!!  IT WORKED!!"

helped my problem!! I tried numerous things that this thread recommended and have a furman m-8Dx but nothing seemed to help. I put my cellphone in the next room and the noise immediately decreased. I even bought two Himalayan salt lamps that are good for helping to block radiation and placed them on each side of my interface. the static decreased even more afterward and is now basically 100% gone. 

0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2018 by lukemichelson (200 points)
The issue I have encountered is similar to the original poster's issue.  In addition, I have interference when I move my mouse in any application as well as with the DAW I'm working in.  With any click or movement of the mouse, the interference sound was amplified through the Audiobox headphone output.

A powered USB 2.0 hub solved it for me.  Apparently it wasn't getting enough power, which makes sense.  That has been the issue with other USB powered devices I've had problems with in the past (external hard drives, etc.)  I tried two different models.  One of them didn't solve the issue, but one did (this is not a plug for Macally, only my own findings).  I've read elsewhere that the ports must be 2.0 compatible, which is why I opted for 2.0 models.

This model solved the issue-   Macally 4-port powered USB 2.0 hub with 5V/2A power supply.

This model did not solve the issue- Amazon Basics 7-port USB 2.0 with 5v/2a power supply.

I hope this helps some people.
0 votes
answered Feb 23, 2019 by palfried (140 points)

Whoever wrote this: 

"Its your CELL PHONE!!!!! I tried everything and put my phone close to my microphone and it got stronger.  TURN OFF YOUR PHONES!!!! I know its inconvenient but one less distraction while making music. TRY IT!!  IT WORKED!!"

...was RIGHT!!! In my case, it wasn't muy cell phone, but my wireless home phone!!

...was RIGHT!!! In my case, it wasn't muy cell phone, but my wireless home phone!!

0 votes
answered Apr 2, 2019 by fabienthebaud (200 points)
I add a similar problem, turned out it was cause by a LED string light (from Ikea), which was plugged in the same power strip!
0 votes
answered Sep 13, 2019 by randyclark (140 points)

"I add a similar problem, turned out it was cause by a LED string light (from Ikea), which was plugged in the same power strip!"

Same here. It's been driving me nuts. Backlighting on my main monitor 

0 votes
answered Apr 16 by hadeyehhidarinejad (160 points)
MAKE SURE THE SECOND MIC KNOB IS TURNED TO 0

THIS WAS IT FOR ME. I TRIED ALL THE OTHERS

and this was the one

i even found a himalayan salt rock

nope yall, it was the mic 2 volume
+1 vote
answered Jul 13 by guillermovega4 (160 points)
Well, I got an Audiobox USB from a friend a couple of weeks ago, when trying to use it would make a "switching" noise, I mean, it is the usual noise that switching power supplies produce in other devices. Now, the box has a switching power supply inside, to give power to the pre-amplifiers and the 48v needed for the phantom power.
Also, the volume controls aren't actually the kind that will cut down to zero, but a gain control that goes from -10 to+30 db.

One of the controls was dirty so I opened and cleaned, but even after that the chanel wasn't working, so search a bit and found a 1000uf x10v that was faulty, This 1000 uf capacitor together with a resistor of 39 ohms plus the variable control in front the the box are the actual gain control circuit.
Meanwhile the switching noise remained, but it was mostly in channel 1, so just in case I also changed the capacitor on that side, but still the noise remained.
So I had the idea of bypassing all the volume control straight with a 100 ohms resistor, then ALL the switching noise WAS GONE!
So, when I saw what was happening, the actual problem is that for cahnnel 2 the front volume control is less than 2 inches from the capacitor mentioned above, whereas for channel 1 it is goes all the way to the other end of the board, gets into a 2 inches long connection wires, and adds another inch in the board where the volume control is attached.

Long story short, since the volume control works to ground, I just cut the part of the board that was going around and put two cables, one from the ground and another from the capacitor straight to the volume control, and now the gain control works as expected, and the switching noise is gone!
I'm planning on adding a youtube video just showing what I did, but just in case someone knows how to get around with a tester and a soldering iron I'm leaving this info here!
Hope it helps someone!
0 votes
answered Jul 26 by milesizzo (150 points)

@guillermovega4 

I'm planning on adding a youtube video just showing what I did

Looking forward to seeing this! I'm handy with a soldering iron and a novice multimeter user, so a guide would be very appreciated!

...