Questions & Answers

Sidechain is bug??

+2 votes
565 views
asked Jul 21, 2017 in Studio One 3 by estaojsg (150 points)
reshown Jul 25, 2017 by estaojsg
My Studio One can't side chain compressing.

That way is, putting the compressor's side chain button. And chose the side chain in inspector's sends, right?

But it can't from 3.5. Is it just a bug?

Excuse me, I'm Japanese and I can't English. Please easy.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 21, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,630 points)

Hi,

Side-chaining compressors works in 3.5.   If you create an aux send to a key input on (for example) the stock compressor, you should see it work as expected.   See the image example below.   It may more be that the signal on the key input is low or weak so you may need to lower the compressor threshold a godd bit to make the compression kick in, or maybe send a hotter signal to the key input.

+2 votes
answered Jul 26, 2017 by hermanvangelder (230 points)
I think i have the same problem.

I tried with a new song, just kick and bass.

on the send of the kick ,select sidechain - bass track - inserts-1-compressor

nothing.

I'm no n00b but I can't see what I'm doing wrong here
+1 vote
answered May 14, 2018 by cristoferandersson (230 points)
It works in the 32-bit version but not in the 64-bit...
0 votes
answered Apr 20 by fschmidt (1,480 points)
edited Apr 20 by fschmidt

Monitor-Buttons of Sidechain-Involved tracks have to be off.

...