Questions & Answers

No Overlaps Mode [Completed 5.1]

+49 votes
754 views
asked Jul 26, 2017 in Completed Feature Requests by drywowens (1,180 points)
It is frustrating to have to delete any audio event prior to pasting or dragging another over it... It would be great if one could select a mode (globally AND on a per track basis if desired) to have events replace the events they are pasted or dragged over. Additionally, overlaps can create a messy visualization when editing multitrack drums, for instance.

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 14, 2017 by AlexTinsley (906,540 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+5 votes
answered Jan 3, 2019 by gg52 (5,810 points)
edited Jan 3, 2019 by gg52
Yes! This should work elegantly like in Pro Tools for example. Really miss the clean visual workflow in Pro Tools and Logic. Of course I find S1 more efficient over all, thats why I use it, but this is a big annoyance.

It looks sooooo messy in S1 with all the grayish material being visible through the events that you actually listen to. I never ever benefit from these visual overlaps, but it constantly makes the recording sessions and songwriting sessions look like a cluttered mess. It's hard to convince others to switch to S1 when this (and lots of other visual primitive stuff) makes this daw looks so unrefined and  make sessions cluttered with useless extra info.

Makes editing more time-consuming and messes up the edits sometimes also. This thing just take more time in songwriting is VERY DISTRACTING from a fast workflow.

I would like it to be completely of for all new songs.

Please fix an option to avoid all the visual overlaps!
+3 votes
answered Mar 24 by valentinosciacca1 (3,730 points)
I come from Logic Pro X and I didn't know that S1 does not have the "no overlap" option, not really happy about it but I really hope PreSonus will add this feature soon!

Thanks
+3 votes
answered Apr 26 by presono (970 points)
This shouldn't be open for vote Presonus. This is a most! It's like having a text edit software that doesn't have copy and paste option. Please include this on your next update. It has been asked many times, there is another request of the same function on this forum with more than 140 votes. What are you waitting for?
0 votes
answered Jun 10 by peterstudt (400 points)
And it's not just to be tidy, it makes the editing workflow kind of Disfunctional so often. For me it turns an NLE process (non Linear editor) into a LE, which is like working with film or tape (except for the undo function), which is hugely frustrating. There should be options!
...