Questions & Answers

MIDI patch lists for external MIDI-devices

+19 votes
392 views
asked Nov 2, 2015 in Notion Feature Requests by peteraschbacher (740 points)
edited Nov 2, 2015 by peteraschbacher

Hello! I have an external hardware MIDI sound device: Roland XV-5080.

I would like to access the patches of this device by name from the Score Setup in the same way as I select the built-in Notion instruments.

Unfortunately, the External MIDI section shows only Ports and Channels:

There seems to be no way to customize this with patch-lists of specific external MIDI devices.

There should be an option to configure different patch-lists, for example: GM, GS, XG, Roland XV-5080, etc.

It should also be easy to create custom MIDI patch-lists.

This would be very useful!

2 Answers

+7 votes
answered Nov 4, 2015 by AlexTinsley (736,280 points)
Thanks for the suggestion. If anyone else likes your suggestion, then please hit the up arrow to vote in favor of this feature request.
0 votes
answered Jan 11 by josephheaphey (160 points)
I agree that this would be a very useful feature.
...