Questions & Answers

I also have this problem. Followed the directions, still getting the popping sounds. No problems with native sound card.

+1 vote
592 views
asked Aug 22, 2017 in AudioBox USB by brandonandersen (160 points)
I'm having this exact same issue. I ran through the troubleshooting steps that were posted, that didn't fix it. I work in IT so I've also tried a number of other things that might be causing this issue, none of them have helped. Disabled other audio drivers, disabling firewall, reinstalling drivers, etc. The sound does not occur when I use native drivers/headphones going into the native port on my computer. This is a newer machine with all Windows Updates. I have not checked if there's a BIOS update available but I'd rather not go that route because I believe this to be a software issue.

I made a youtube video so you can see exactly what the problem is. Please help me fix this ASAP. It's so freaking annoying, it happens when opening any program that uses sound and when running the audio test like shown in this video I made:

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 22, 2017 by butchrichard (131,090 points)
 
Best answer

Firstly, test with new and or different USB cables and different USB connections on your computer.  Rule these out.  You could also try using a powered USB hub.

This problem seems only with Windows 10 however.  While I can't begin to explain or even fathom the murky depths of Microsoft, there is a relation and a reason.  

There is also a solution.  So chill and maybe we can help.

Generally, in our current world of constant updates, you should ensure that your computer is fully up to date with all current Windows Updates.

You should also go to your computer's vendor website and search your model computer.  Ensure that you have installed any available updates for you model computer.  You should also ensure that your computer's hardware is even fully supported for Windows 10.  Many older PC's "are not" and no longer have current driver support for current operating systems.

Generally speaking, Windows 10 works great with new computers, but not so great with older computer.  It may work, just not well.

You should also fully uninstall the AudioBox drivers using this article.  Very important to go thru the environment variables and remove any and all hidden device entries of the AudioBox in the Device Manager.

Once done, install the current device drivers.  A new update for Universal Control v2.2 was just released. Once installed, open Universal Control and Update Firmware if prompted.

Now, if the problem persists or there is no change, this is where things may get strange.  Uninstall Universal Control.  You should not have to remove the hidden devices again, but shouldn't hurt if you did.

Solution: install these drivers.  Then install the current version of UC right after.  

Pops should no longer be there.

If not, contact Presonus Support.

0 votes
answered Jun 20, 2018 by godaisanto (160 points)
Did you manage to solve this issue? I have the exact same issue on my pc, I did a fresh install of latest version of UC and then plugged in the AudioBox 44VSL. Anyway, I get these pops exactly like the ones in your video.
...