Questions & Answers

Envelope/LFO MIDI generator to modulate functions within Studio One

+29 votes
450 views
asked Sep 1, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Slatibartfast (760 points)
I would like to see an addition to the Note FX generators. I really need an Envelope or an LFO that can modulate knobs and parameters via midi.

Ableton already has this option available.

In this time linked video you can see it in action at 1:12:12

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 19, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,720 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 10 by michaellangdon (280 points)
LFO, triggered envelope, envelope follower, note tracking, sequencer, etc., based modulation tools would make S1 a no brainer over Ableton Live because of all the other ways it already has Live beat hands down. Please Presonus, save me from Ableton. Pleaseeee.
...