Questions & Answers

Envelope/LFO MIDI generator to modulate functions within Studio One

+50 votes
756 views
asked Sep 1, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Slatibartfast (760 points)
I would like to see an addition to the Note FX generators. I really need an Envelope or an LFO that can modulate knobs and parameters via midi.

Ableton already has this option available.

In this time linked video you can see it in action at 1:12:12

3 Answers

+5 votes
answered Sep 19, 2017 by Skip Jones (163,720 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+5 votes
answered Jan 10, 2019 by michaellangdon (440 points)
LFO, triggered envelope, envelope follower, note tracking, sequencer, etc., based modulation tools would make S1 a no brainer over Ableton Live because of all the other ways it already has Live beat hands down. Please Presonus, save me from Ableton. Pleaseeee.
asked Feb 9, 2019 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by bob73 (230 points) MuTools.MUX
0 votes
answered Jun 4 by nicolasnilsen (320 points)
Please make it happen! Its almost 3 years later and still nothing, this is sad!! I bought studio one 4 because of all the great future and it for sure looked like the best daw out there but missing this is so cringe!  Im always checking the request site if there is planning about making one but for now im using ableton or logic pro x despite that i fkin love S1 !
...