Questions & Answers

Can't search samples on MacOS High Sierra 10.13

+5 votes
421 views
asked Sep 26, 2017 in Studio One 3 by romankhryapov (510 points)

Hi everyone,

Actually S1 works fine on 10.13. But I came across a problem with the search for samples. Does not find anything... Does anyone else have such a problem?

9 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 27, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (161,080 points)
selected Oct 30, 2017 by brianmeisner1
 
Best answer
We apologize for this issue. It is a known issue and it is now logged with the Studio One developers. Unfortunately, I am unable to provide a time frame for when this will be resolved. Please keep an eye out for bug fixes in Studio One update release notes.

Thanks for all your patience,
+1 vote
answered Sep 27, 2017 by romankhryapov (510 points)
Thanks for answer!

Unfortunately, this did not help.
0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2017 by keysdude (290 points)
I am also having the same difficulty after upgrading to High Sierra. I also tried the suggestions from S1 support by removing all of the setup files (except for the license file and the Extensions folder) to no avail. I may have to revert back to Sierra (10.12) until a fix of the file search is updated as this is a huge aspect in finding files quickly in S1.

PreSonus, please assist in getting this issue resolved. Thank you.
+1 vote
answered Oct 15, 2017 by seholee (220 points)
Unfortunately I am having excetly same problem after update to high sierra.

As i know apple decided to change file system for their next OS.

I think it caused problem of searching in S1 browser.

Hope to presonus solve this problem asap..
0 votes
answered Oct 28, 2017 by josephdbae (1,970 points)
anyone know if this has been resolved? thanks in advance!
0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2017 by abelthekid (140 points)
Same problem here :(
0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2017 by karimido (220 points)
same problem with studio one
+1 vote
answered Nov 14, 2017 by seholee (220 points)
Problem has been gone after update to high sierra version 10.13.2

Apple fixed couple of problem with APFS through this update.

cheers studio one developers,

that was not you guy's fault..
0 votes
answered Nov 17, 2017 by Deech (720 points)
S1 and Capture cannot read my RM16 since updating to High Sierra! Not sure what to do.
...