Questions & Answers

Device Driver unsuccessful install

0 votes
499 views
asked Nov 10, 2015 in FireStudio Series by glenngrass (150 points)
I'm using windows 7, 64 bit with pro tools 10. It started telling me in the middle of a session "ASIO device properties have changed" and I have to restart Pro Tools. Then, recently, I started getting a robotic distortion randomly during recording. I decided to uninstall and reinstall the driver. Now it's telling me that the device driver install was unsuccessful. Not sure what I'm doing wrong. I've tried it several times and several different ways. Not good with computers, so any imput would be appreciated.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 11, 2015 by abrand2 (32,020 points)
selected Dec 12, 2015 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
A great resource to help you to know if you mixer is connected and functioning, you might want to check out this link:

http://support.presonus.com/entries/30006160-How-Do-I-know-my-StudioLive-Ai-is-connected-to-my-computer-and-functioning-over-firewire-

There are links to uninstall knowledge base articles and links to manually installing a driver (should you have a driver conflict).
+1 vote
answered Nov 11, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,840 points)
What you are describing sounds like the device is losing sync with the computer. Is the light on the front blinking red to blue when this happens? Due to your self proclaimed lack of pc skills, this issue may be better for a support ticket. One thing that can help with windows 7. Go into device manager in the control panel, and look for the firewire device (1394 iee). Right click your firewire device, and select properties. Go to the driver tab, and select details. There should be a driver in the next box labeled legacy. Select that as the driver to use. Then restart your pc.

 

Without anymore system detail, it will take a bit to troubleshoot back and forth, so if the legacy driver does not help, then open a support ticket.
...