Questions & Answers

iOS/iPad: Improve help

+8 votes
185 views
asked Oct 3, 2017 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by marcsteller (920 points)

* The table of contents of the help is not linked to the pages


* They is no search for the help


* The Icons  of your PDF viewer (Home, forward, back, close) don't look iOS like.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 2, 2017 by Skip Jones (163,000 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered May 18, 2018 by richardwright (230 points)

I would like to amend this a little:

  • Wish there were a link to PreSonus website and/or support
  • Wish the quick help would link to the user guide, and/or related - wish there a link within the palettes to relevant section of user guide. 
  • An index and / search

0 votes
answered Apr 9, 2019 by sanjaydoctor (150 points)
This  Manual needs a complete revamp. The problem with asking the software guys to write a manual is that they know so much of the features that they assume a lot on behalf of the users. Get someone not from coding dept. to write for an user. The present Manual has too many gaps. It’s all legacy stuff that Presonus acquired when they bought Notion. Even the videos are ancient.
...