Questions & Answers

Closing Plugins

+9 votes
228 views
asked Oct 4, 2017 in Studio One 3 by mauricesudhakar (350 points)
It's not possible to close the Plugin by pressing (esc).

Cheers

Maurice

8 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 12, 2017 by yishayraziel1 (640 points)
Or cmd+w....
0 votes
answered Oct 12, 2017 by mauricesudhakar (350 points)
cmd+w doesn't work
0 votes
answered Oct 12, 2017 by andrefreitag1 (1,530 points)
works by "close window" command with F12 (macOS fn key + F12).

You can change it in the key command setting or set a multiple shortcut.

Look here (German):

0 votes
answered Oct 12, 2017 by yishayraziel1 (640 points)

I don't see any close window command in studio one.

The close command is closing the whole program.

+1 vote
answered Oct 13, 2017 by andrefreitag1 (1,530 points)

yishayraziel1 

in english language version search for "Toogle Floating Window"

By the way... DonĀ“t you know the command term but you know the shortcut, carry this out and open your keyboard shortcuts settings. It will display the command for the last shortcut that you used. 

0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2017 by niles (49,310 points)

answer by andrefreitag1: Toggle Floating Windowcloses all floating windows (except the detached mixer and editor), not only the window in focus.

0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2017 by andrefreitag1 (1,530 points)
edited Oct 13, 2017 by andrefreitag1

@ niles For me it close only the Plugin window or all plugin windows if more than one open. Even if i do select another window in the focus. The console (mixer), edit window etc. remain standing.

Is there perhaps a difference between Win and OSX? Has wrote with maurice... It works for him too.

look here the videoscreen:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByhljlCNoE3kekpudlFNMERabkU/view?usp=sharing

0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2017 by niles (49,310 points)

answer by andrefreitag1 Correct, Console and Editor are not affected on Windows either. However Toggle Floating Windows does affect all other floating windows at once, like (pinned) Insert editors, Instrument editors, detached panel (quantize, macro etc.), External device editor, video player, MIDI monitor, Performance Monitor, Metronome Setup etc.

Is that different on Mac?

On Windows  I close single windows with ALT+F4 btw.

...