Questions & Answers

Add a way to manually reset track numbers

+1 vote
42 views
asked Oct 5, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by liamcronin (160 points)
I would like to see a way to reset track numbers to fix an issue with the cs18ai. The interface adds all tracks including hidden tracks instead of being representive of what's in my console view. This causes an issue if I still have di bass or guitar tracks for reamping that I want to keep in case I need to go back to them later. Then when I'm mixing on my control surface, there are huge gaps between the tracks I want to actually be working with. Please make a way to either manually reset numbers, or make the control surface represent the console view

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 9, 2017 by donaldbaarns (9,610 points)

I doubt this is what you want, but it's a workaround that may be helpful.

The track number is always related to where the track is in the track list.

Let's pretend you have visual audio on tracks 1-3, and then 6 & 10. All tracks between those tracks are hidden.

If you click on the track control area (left side of the track) and drag up on track 6, then release it when you see the blue line above track 6 (almost immediately), it will move that track to Track 4. Do the same thing with track 10 (drag up a tiny bit) and it will get moved to "Track 5".

Now all your visible tracks are #1 to 5.  Those first 5 tracks will show up on the cs18ai as the first 5 faders.

The other tracks being kept just for "safety" reasons are below. In the rare cases where you need to work with one of the hidden tracks, unhide it and drag up to be next to the other track(s) as desired.

Not your specific request, but dragging the tracks up takes 10 seconds to move all visible tracks into a sequential order.


 

0 votes
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (679,470 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...