Questions & Answers

Need to be able to create a MONO cue mix.

+15 votes
267 views
asked Oct 7, 2017 in Editing by EAC (820 points)
Need to be able to create a MONO cue mix.  All stereo wastes too many outputs, and most cues are sent mono anyway.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,990 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–1 vote
answered Oct 8, 2017 by Gmomo (710 points)
Have you upgraded? Looks like v3.5.2 has it! YAY!
0 votes
answered Oct 8, 2017 by EAC (820 points)
Nothing in he release notes notes about mono cues...  You can not add a mono cue in the audio setup.
0 votes
answered Aug 25 by jhainline (400 points)
As far as I can tell, Mono cue mixes do not exist in version 3 or in version 4.  They must be stereo in order for the Cue mix checkbox to appear in the Audio Setup screen.  Of course, if your interface has more outputs you can choose to use them as additional Cue mixes, but only with Pre/Post fader aux sends and not designated Cue mix objects.  I do this in my setup so I can create "more me" mixes in addition to the stereo Cue mix.  The downside, you can't use low latency monitoring with normal aux sends.
...