Questions & Answers

Active Pen input problems

+5 votes
129 views
asked Nov 9, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by jacobmoss (350 points)
Surface Pro 4 Windows 10

The active pen integration is bad. Every time I go to write I have to be clicking for it to write. I can't move notes by clicking and dragging them.

Touching the screen with the pen is treated as a touch, and not writing.

The eraser is not integrated at all and I wish it was.

I wish I could select areas by using the pen + click (and dragging around selection), or click on a note to drag and move it. Instead pen is just drag, and pen + click is writing (active pen input should differentiate between pen and touch).

Please make a better input for active pen users (surface series, for example).

Thanks.

6 Answers

–1 vote
answered Nov 9, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (165,520 points)
Hi Jacob,

Thanks for your feedback.  I will move this post to the Notion Feature Requests section of our Answers system.
+1 vote
answered Nov 9, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (165,520 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2017 by nilsblomqvist (550 points)
I have Surface Pro 4 and cannot duplicate your problems. Writing with the pen on SP4 is (for me anyway..) almost as good as in Staffpad.

I make use of the input window for writing and I have absolutely no issues with pen behavior. Erasing is very intuitive and fast - scribble something diagonally over the offending symbol and wait for a second. That is how you erase, correctly or wrongly interpreted handwriting...

Select by dragging the pen from upper left corner to lower right, (no clicking..) a shadowed square show the selected area. From Edit menue, select Cut, Copy or Paste. I have not found any use for clicking any button on the Surface pen in Notion so far and I write quite a lot of music.

I have issues with Notion but NOT in the handwriting department..
+1 vote
answered Jan 8 by bertholdhamburger (460 points)
I have the exact same problem on a Surface pro 2017. Maybe it is related to the new version of active pen? Can someone from tech support check this. It is very annoying.

Thanks
+1 vote
answered Jan 13 by matthewdovey (170 points)
I get the same problem (stylus is treated as touch input rather than pen input) on a Lenovo Helix (1st Gen). In my case it starts drawing as a pen for the notehead, but when I try to draw the stem it interprets this as a drag rather than a line.

My recollection is that this worked fine about a year ago - so I think it might be due to a Windows update (either from Windows 8 to 10, or from Windows 10 to Windows 10 Creators Edition).

It would also be useful to allow input using capacitive (not active) pens on touch only Windows laptops\tablets.
0 votes
answered Jan 18 by carlosmanuelsoaresdasilva (210 points)
I have the same exact problem on a surface pro 2017. Handwriting, the reason I bought Notion 6, is absolutely unusable. Will have to buy a new software. A really bad experience.
...