Questions & Answers

aux input on a studiolive 32 series 3

0 votes
592 views
asked Jan 10, 2018 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by danottesenmadsen (230 points)
Can I add 4 external effect processor at the same time on a Presonus StudioLive 32 Series III

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 12, 2018 by Michael Martin (87,290 points)
 
Best answer
Aux Input can accept any TS / TRS 1/4" Line level connection. There are two Stereo Aux Inputs on the SL 32 model.

This could be external processors, keyboards, Media Players, mixers, etc.
0 votes
answered Jan 12, 2018 by danottesenmadsen (230 points)

Thanks for your reply What I doubt is that I would like 4 external effect processor at the same time. It seems that there is only the possibility to set 2 processor by aux input / output connections. My question is whether you can add 2 power processor via another channel path?

0 votes
answered Jan 12, 2018 by olivermanz (240 points)
Besides the two stereo Aux inputs you can use any of the other channel inputs as additional FX returns.

Actually I use four external FX processors connected to my mixer. I used channels 31+32 (linked mode) as another stereo FX return for my third FX processor and channel 30 as a mono FX return for my fourth FX processor.
0 votes
answered Jan 13, 2018 by danottesenmadsen (230 points)

thanks for your reply How do I send the signal to the FX processor? (AUX Send) to all 4 FX Processors?

...